Privacy Policy

Newbery Consulting is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. You can visit https://www.newberyconsulting.com.au/ (the “Site”) without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself. The Site does not use any programs such as cookies to monitor your activity or collect identifiable information.

We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit the Site. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

Acceptance

By using this site, you signify your agreement to the Newbery Consulting Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this site. Your continued use of Newbery Consulting and/or its affiliates’ sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

My Information

1. What kind of information is collected?

Anonymous information cannot be tied directly to personally identifiable information. We use this information (anonymous information) to improve our site. This information helps us focus our resources on the features that are most popular with our customers. We may collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time. This information is used for our own research purposes and is separate from any personally identifiable information that you may submit via this site.

The following forms on the Newbery Consulting website collect Personally Identifiable Information:

Contact Us Form – Information provided through this form will not be stored by Newbery Consulting and will be communicated to employees of Newbery Consulting and used solely to respond to customer enquiries and/or service requests.

Subscribe Form – The email address collected on this form will be stored in a database for the purposes for which it was collected. The email address will be supplied to a third party (Mailchimp) email subscription management services for the purposes of communicating email correspondence to the recipient from time to time. The user will be provided the opportunity to unsubscribe from this email correspondence at any time.

Purchase Form – The details collected on this form will be stored in a database for the purposes of order fulfillment and deleted when no longer required. This information will not be distributed to any other person or organisation. Identifiable information will be used to issue/verify product licences which are purchased from Newbery Consulting. This information is store in secure file storage and not on the Site.

2. How safe will my information be?

The security of all information associated with our Customers is an important concern to us. We, at Newbery Consulting therefore exercise the utmost care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, Newbery Consulting and its affiliates can’t ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

3. Who will use this information?

As a general rule, Newbery Consulting will not disclose any specific personal information that you submit to us about you (“Personal Information”) in a manner that connects you with the Personal Information, except when we have your explicit permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

4. How can I control my information?

In case you change your mind or some Personal Information changes (such as your mailing address or e-mail address), you can contact us to correct, update or remove your Personal Information that you have provided to us. Additionally, If a Customer wishes to update Personal Information, he/she may e-mail the requested change to: enquiries@newberyconsulting.com.au  or call us on the following number: (02) 8005 8029.

5. VET Student Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Newbery Consulting is required to collect personal information about students who may enroll with us to undertake nationally recognised training and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on our enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Newbery Consulting for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Newbery Consulting may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

As a student undertaking nationally recognised training, you may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

© 2018 Newbery Consulting